“一带一路”倡议与中国高等教育国际化的新图景: The Belt and Road Initiative and new vision of internationalization of higher education in China

Abstract

"一带一路"倡议是中国为应对世界格局变化、适应发展方式转变而提出的。全球化时代的多重制度环境驱动了大学组织变革,我国高等教育国际化呈现出新的发展图景。本研究在分析"一带一路"倡议下我国高校国际化战略转型的基础上,考察高校新设组织情况,并尝试构建了国际化组织的立方体模型。新时期,中国高校应该进一步对接国家需求,立足自身特色和优势,寻找国际合作契合点,发挥在全球教育治理体系中的主导作用。

The Belt and Road initiative was put forward by China in response to changes in the world pattern and the mode of development. The multi-system environment in the era of globalization has driven the reform of university organizations and presented a new vision for the international development of higher education in China. Based on the analysis of the strategic transformation of the internationalization of Chinese universities under the Belt and Road initiative, this research examines the newly established organizations in universities and constructs a cube model of international organizations. In the new era, Chinese universities should further meet the needs of the country, build on their own characteristics and advantages, find the point of international cooperation, and play a leading role in the global education governance system.