“互联网+”与中国高等教育变革前景: “Internet plus” and prospects of China’s higher education reform

Abstract

互联网技术在教育领域的运用是否可能颠覆传统教育发展模式? 能否推动高等教育发生深层次变革? 未来学校会呈现什么样的形态? 这是学者们不断探讨的问题。在我国推进"双一流"建设的背景下,审视"互联网+"给高等教育发展带来的机遇,发挥互联网技术在资源配置中独特优势,将成为我国高等教育发展变革的战略选择。互联网技术为高校改革教育教学模式,提升教育教学质量提供了契机 ; 互联网技术可以推动优质教育资源的普及化,促进教育公平目标的实现 ; 互联网技术有望降低教育成本,提高教育收益。从未来学校的发展图景看,"互联网+"必然推动高校在课堂形式、课程教材、培养模式、教师角色、学校管理等方面发生变革,势必出现教育流程再造的趋势 ; 从社会效益看,互联网技术缩短了大众与教育之间的距离,更大程度上满足了社会公众对高等教育公平、效益、质量与规模的要求。发挥"互联网+"在推进高等教育发展中的重要作用,也要重视对"互联网+"认识上的差异,互联网技术本身不是教育,信息技术也不是万能的。尽管信息技术的潜力巨大,但高校改革具有惰性,互联网技术能否对教育发展产生革命性影响,还取决于制度层面是否有质的突破。

Is it possible to subvert the traditional education development mode by the use of Internet technology in the field of education? Can the deep higher education reform be promoted? What will the future university look like? These are the problems that scholars have been constantly discussing. In the context of promoting the construction of “Double First-Rate”, examining the opportunities brought by “Internet plus” to the higher education development and making full use of the unique advantages of Internet technology in the allocation of resources, will become the strategic choice of the reform and development of higher education in China. Internet technology provides an opportunity for universities to reform the mode of teaching and enhance the quality of teaching; Internet technology can promote the popularization of high-quality educational resources and the realization of the goal of educational equity; Internet technology is expected to lower the education costs, and increase the education gains. From the perspective of development of future university, “Internet plus” certainly exerts influence in the reform of class forms, curriculum materials, training models, teachers’role, school management and so on, and will inevitably lead to the trend of educational process reengineering to reshape the pattern of future university; In terms of the social benefits, Internet technology has shortened the distance between the general public and education. It has to a greater extent satisfied the public’s demands for equity, efficiency, quality and scale of higher education. To make “Internet plus” play an important role in promoting the development of higher education, the differences in understanding of “Internet plus” should be overcome. Internet technology itself is not education, and moreover, it is not a panacea. Although the potential of information technology is huge, the reform of colleges and universities is lax. Whether the Internet technology can have a revolutionary impact on the development of education depends on whether there is a qualitative breakthrough at the institutional level.