基于加权极化差异度的极化SAR图像变化检测算法

Abstract

提出了一种基于加权极化差异度的极化SAR图像变化检测算法。 首先对两个不同时相的极化SAR图像利用加权极化差异度作为检测特征来构造差异图像,然后通过阈值分割法对差异图像进行分割得到最终的变化检测结果。 利用美国UAVSAR系统采集的全极化SAR实测数据对算法进行了实验验证,结果表明,文中算法能够有效地检测出地物的变化情况,且检测效果好。 除此之外,该算法无需知道图像的统计分布,具有较强的通用性。

A new change detection algorithm of polarimetric SAR image based on weighted polarization difference degree is proposed in this paper. First, the weighted polarization difference degree is computed as detection feature to build a difference image between the two-date POLSAR images. Then, the technology of threshold segmentation is used to achieve change detection. Fully polarimetric SAR data collected by U.S. UAVSAR system is adopted to test and verify the new algorithm. Experimental results show that the novel method call find the changes of the surface features effectively, and achieve a good change detection result. Besides, this method can be used in any case without determining the statistical distribution of the image.