基于极化状态提取的极化SAR图像变化检测算法

Abstract

极化合成孔径雷达 (polarimetric synthetic aperture radar, PolSAR) 图像中同一目标在不同时相下的散射特性会因数据采集条件的变化而发生变化,从而影响变化检测结果的正确性。针对这一问题,提出了一种基于极化状态提取的极化SAR图像变化检测算法。首先利用不变样本目标提取图像的最优极化状态,并将此极化状态下的接收功率比值作为变化检测特征量,最后利用双阈值判别方法提取变化区域实现变化检测。利用美国UAVSAR系统采集的全极化SAR实测数据进行实验,结果表明,本文算法能有效检测出地物的变化情况,且检测虚警少、轮廓清晰。

In polarimetric synthetic aperture radar (PolSAR) images with two different phases, the same target may appear different scattering characters due to the changed data acquisition conditions, which will have an influence on the correctness of change detection. In order to overcome this problem, a new change detection algorithm based on polarization state extracting is proposed. First, invariant targets are used to extract the optimal polarization state of the image, then received power ratio is calculated as the feature of change detection under this state. Finally, the dual-threshold segmentation method is used to achieve change detection. Fully polarimetric SAR data collected by U. S. UAVSAR system is adopted to test and verify the new approach. Experimental results show that the novel method can obtain a good change detection result with low false alarm rate and clear contour.