大学生能力发展与就业部门选择的实证研究 : 基于首都高校大学生发展状况的调查: Different dimension of competence development and employment sector choice: a survey based on status of development of university students from the capital

Abstract

使用2012年度首都高校大学生发展状况调查数据,探讨学生不同维度能力发展对其到公共部门或私营部门就业的影响。研究发现选择到公共部门就业的学生比例略高于私营部门,但希望到公共部门就业的学生比例是私营部门的三倍 ; 男性、重点本科院校毕业、父亲为行政管理人员的学生到公共部门就业的可能性较高 ; 学生不同维度的能力发展对其就业领域具有指示性意义,社会能力的发展有利于学生到公共部门就业,而创新能力的发展有利于学生到私营部门就业。因此,应该努力倡导私营部门与公共部门平等的观念,加强对就业困难学生的帮扶,指导学生实现能力与就业部门的有效匹配。

Using the data in 2012 from "A Survey of Students' Development in Beijing Area", this study analyzes how competence development affects students in choosing jobs in both the public and private sectors. The study finds that the proportion of students who chose to work in the public sector is slightly higher than in the private sector, but the amount of students who want to work in public sector is three times of that interested in jobs in the private sector. Male students who graduate from high-quality universities and have a parent in government are more likely to get jobs in the public sector. Students with different levels of competence make different choices in their graduate placement and different dimensions of competence often lead to different jobs. If students have better social skills, they often get jobs in public sectors while students who have better innovation competence go to private sectors. Therefore, we suggest that there should be more awareness of the equality between public and private sectors, that there should be more employment assistance to students who have difficulties in finding jobs, helping them to match their competence with employment.