莫让网评变为"罔评" : 故意操纵网络产品评论对消费者的影响 : What if consumers view online product reviews as intentional manipulation?

Abstract

由于近年来网络评论对于消费者购买决策的影响越发地重要,许多公司开始通过操纵网络评论来影响顾客对于产品的感知与判断,从而达到增加产品销售的目的。虽然网评操纵行为在业界已经被广泛应用,但相关的学术研究却十分有限。网评操纵已成为一个急需理论发展及实证研究的课题。本文将信息操纵理论延展到网络环境,以说服知识模型作为理论背景,区分消费者对不同的网评操纵策略在道德性和欺骗性方面的评价,并研究各种网评操纵策略对消费者的产品购买意愿的不同影响以及说服知识的调节作用。结果表明网评操纵的感知欺骗性对说服知识较低的消费者的负面影响更大。此项研究发现对电商行业的健康发展及法规制定有重要的启示。

As online product reviews have become an important source of information for consumers to make purchase decisions, firms are tempted to monitor and manipulate online product reviews to influence consumer perceptions about their products, making online review manipulations a research topic in urgent need for theory development and empirical study. In this paper, we examine how consumers perceive different manipulation strategies in terms of perceived ethicality and deceptiveness, their effect on consumers’ purchase intention, and the moderating role of persuasion knowledge. This research contributes to the online marketing literature by extending Information Manipulation Theory and the Persuasion Knowledge model to the online context and provides valuable insight to industry associations and policy makers to ensure the healthy development of e-commerce.