금융화(financialization) 과정 속에서 본 영국의 저렴주택 제도

Abstract

이 논문은 현재 도시연구 분야에서 활발한 논의가 진행 중인 ‘금융화 (financialization)’개념을 활용하여 2010년 이후 영국의 주요 주택정책으로 등장한 부담 가능 주택 프로그램(affordable housing programme)을 분석하고자 한다. 금융화는 자본축적 과정에서 ‘생산 없는 이익’의 비중이 점차 커지는 자본주의의 진화 과정으로 세계화와 더불어 오늘날 사회현상을 이해하는 유용한 분석적틀을 제공한다. 금융화는 전통적으로 비영리·비금융의 영역으로 여겨지던 사회 각 분야의 금융에 대한 의존도를 증가시키게 되는데, 영국 정부의 부담 가능주택프로그램은 공공임대주택의 금융화 과정을 보여주는 대표적인 사례이다. 영국 정부는 복지예산 감축과 자가 소유의 확대를 위해 주거복지 정책을 개편하고 있으 며, 이 과정에서 주거복지에 대한 부담이 공공임대주택 거주자와 민간영역, 지방정부 등으로 전가되는 문제점이 발견되고 있다.

This paper analyzes Affordable Housing Programmes that implemented as a flagship social housing policy in the UK since 2010 by using the concept of ‘financialization’. Financialization is an evolutionary process of contemporary capitalism based on the principle of ‘profiting without production’ in the process of capital accumulation, which is frequently discussed by urban studies scholars recently. It provides a useful analytical framework to understand the present socio-economic transformation of our everyday lives along with globalization. We now see that non-financial and non-profit sectors are increasingly dependent on financial capital through the financialization process. The UK government’s Affordable Housing Programmes are a prime example showing how social housing is transformed through the process of financialization. The UK government has been restructured its social housing policy to reduce welfare budget and to expand homeownership. It is found that under this process, the responsibility of welfare is transferred to residents of social housing, the private sector, and local government.