区块链技术在物联网中的应用概述

Abstract

物联网正在将传统工业重塑为以数据驱动决策为特征的智能工业。然而,物联网本身的特性带来了一系列挑战,如去中心化、互操作性差、存在隐私和安全漏洞等。区块链技术的出现为物联网应对挑战提供了新的解决途径。研究了区块链技术与物联网的融合,并把这种融合命名为物链网 (BCoT, blockchain of things)。首先介绍物联网及区块链技术,然后着重介绍区块链和物联网的融合,提出了实现物链网体系结构的方案,并进一步讨论了物链网在工业中的应用问题,最后对该领域的开放性研究方向进行了概述。

Internet of things (IoT) is changing the data-driven smart industry due the massive availability of IoT data. Nevertheless, the IoT also poses some challenging issues like decentralization, poor interoperability, privacy and security vulnerabilities. The recent advent of blockchain can potentially tackle the above issues. The marriage of blockchain and IoT was investigated, and named this integration as blockchain of things (BCoT). In particular, the IoT and blockchain technology was introduced firstly. The convergence of blockchain and IoT was introduced, and the proposal of BCoT architecture was presented. The application of the Internet of things in the industry was further discussed. Finally, the open research directions in the field were outlined.