영국 주거복지정책의 변화: 2010년 이후 심화된 신자유주의적 변화를 중심으로

Abstract

영국의 주거복지정책은 2010년 보수당 중심의 연립정부 등장 이후 새로운 국면을 맞이하고 있다. ‘큰 사회론(Big Society)’으로 대표되는 정책기조는 기존 영국의 신자유주의적 정책이 다시 한 번 어떻게 진화하고 있는지를 잘 보여주는 대표적인 사례이다. 이 정책기조에서는 주거복지에 관한 국가 역할의 축소와 개인및 지역사회의 역할 확대가 강조되고 있으며, 이러한 변화를 통해 중앙정부가 복지에 대한 책임을 개인에게 전가하려는 경향이 드러나고 있다. 이 연구는 제2차세계대전 이후 영국의 주거복지정책을 세 시기로 나누어 전반적으로 살펴본다. 특히 2010년 이후 진행 중인 주거복지정책의 신자유주의적 변화를 주거복지 업무의 주체 이관, 사회주택 개념의 확장, 복지제도 개혁을 통한 주거복지 기능 축소로 나누어 자세히 살펴보고 그 영향을 검토한다.

This paper investigates the recent trends in housing policy of the UK focusingon its ongoing neoliberal transformation processes from 2010. The coalition governmentfrom 2010 to 2015 has been actively promoting the neoliberal ideology onhousing policy under the ‘Big Society’ and ‘Localism’ agendas, which can be distinguishedfrom past regimes in terms of the supportive role of the state to createa more responsible society. For investigating such differences, the paper surveys the historical trajectory ofhousing policy in the UK since the inception of the Welfare State, and dividesthat into three stages highlighting key characteristics. This paper then focuses onthe current neoliberal transformation of housing policy emphasising its major characteristicsand how they differ from previous stages. The current housing policy in the UK aims to scale down the roles of the nationalgovernment and emphasise the roles of civil society for promoting public welfare. In order to do that, the UK government has been actively restructuring supply-sideand demand-side housing policies. Under this restructuring process, rights of vulnerabletenants who need secure homes tend to be threatened by the government. Finally, this research argues the characteristics of current neoliberal housing policyof the UK as follows: 1) shifting responsibility from the national to local governmentand civil society while holding actual power in terms of social housing provisionand management; 2) false expansion of housing policy by blurring the concept ofsocial housing; and 3) cutting back housing support through series of welfare reform.