无人机辅助的物联网通信技术及其应用

Abstract

物联网旨在为“物”节点提供广覆盖和海量的连接服务,其收集的“物”数据可以为应用层的智能决策提供支持。然而,由于“物”的接入点以固定方式部署,物联网的网络拓扑结构缺乏灵活性,从而难以对移动性较高的“物”节点或者区域实现动态覆盖。此外,现有的物联网通信技术存在远程覆盖盲区,使得海量“物”节点无法在一些地理环境复杂的地方“联网”。而无人机具有高机动性、低成本和可灵活部署的特点,适合用来解决上述“物”节点接入问题。因此,研究了无人机辅助物联网的通信技术,帮助物联网扩展现有的网络覆盖范围,增强物联网拓扑结构的灵活性,并提供更加多样化的物联网服务。

The Internet of things (IoT) is designed to provide the wide coverage and the massive connectivity service for “things” node, and the collected “things” data can provide support for the intelligent decision-making at the application layer. However, due to the fixed deployment of the access point of the “things” node, the topology of the IoT network is not flexible, consequently making it difficult to dynamically cover the IoT node or regions with high mobility. In addition, the current IoT communication technology suffers from the remote blind area, which makes it impossible for a large number of “things” node to connect to establish the “network” in some geologically-complexed regions. UAV has high mobility, low cost and flexible deployment, which is suitable to solve the above issues. Studying the communication technology of UAV assisted IoT, help the IoT to extend the existing network coverage, enhance the flexibility of the IoT topology and provide more diverse IoT service.